Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
autoguy
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission

Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission Tune and diagnostics for engines and auto transmission.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-02-2010, 03:48 PM   #1
victoryred1ss
 
victoryred1ss's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 SS M6
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Utah
Posts: 554
GM software

Has anyone used the GM software at the dealership? I have access to one and would rather use that than buy a diablo or some other tuner. As far as I know it can just be used to check and clear DTC's but im hoping skip shift delete and tuning can be done with it.. anybody know??
victoryred1ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 03:53 PM   #2
Mike@DS
 
Drives: 99 Z28
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: SoFla
Posts: 230
You cannot do any tuning with a Tech2 or any other GM software....
Mike@DS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 04:21 PM   #3
victoryred1ss
 
victoryred1ss's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 SS M6
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Utah
Posts: 554
I know that you cant with the Tech 2.. but on the 2010 Camaro/ Equinox's you have to use a laptop at the dealer and it uses different software. Is it still the same deal?
victoryred1ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 05:08 PM   #4
Mike@DS
 
Drives: 99 Z28
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: SoFla
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by victoryred1ss View Post
I know that you cant with the Tech 2.. but on the 2010 Camaro/ Equinox's you have to use a laptop at the dealer and it uses different software. Is it still the same deal?
Thats just a mobile Tech2....same difference.
Mike@DS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 05:25 PM   #5
kelley@vectormotorsports
 
Drives: 2009 Pontiac G8 GT
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Clinton Twp., MI
Posts: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by victoryred1ss View Post
I know that you cant with the Tech 2.. but on the 2010 Camaro/ Equinox's you have to use a laptop at the dealer and it uses different software. Is it still the same deal?
It's called a GM MDI. We have one, pretty cool tool. Way better than the piece of crap $3000 Tech 2.

You can monitor vehicle functions through a wireless network with it and it programs modules 4 times faster. It also is half the size of a Tech 2.

It can not however change any parameters in the control modules.
kelley@vectormotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 05:50 PM   #6
victoryred1ss
 
victoryred1ss's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 SS M6
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Utah
Posts: 554
Ok thanks for clearing that up for me guys.
victoryred1ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 06:45 PM   #7
Russell James


 
Russell James's Avatar
 
Drives: '12 SS/RS LS3 IBM
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 3,365
You can tune out skip shift with a 99 cent resistor from Radio Shack.
Russell James is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Submitting software bugs Racer606 Audio / Visual / Electronics/ Gauges / Nav 0 01-26-2010 07:32 PM
PLS HELP: Software Bluethooth Updated TopoSpain Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum 4 12-07-2009 03:09 PM
PDIM Software Update - Done at Gunn Chevrolet in San Antonio PnCRedJwl2SS USA - Texas 3 11-12-2009 08:31 PM
Software Update? MikeOC1 5th Gen Camaro SS LS LT General Discussions 25 10-06-2009 01:15 PM
Tuning software for LS3 perfxn Camaro V8 LS3 / L99 Engine, Exhaust, and Bolt-Ons 38 11-26-2008 12:59 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.