Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Grabiak Performance Center
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum

Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum All audio, video, bluetooth, nav, radar, and electronics discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-27-2010, 08:26 PM   #1
n-shane@hotmail.com
 
n-shane@hotmail.com's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 MAROOOOOO
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: GLENDORA, CA
Posts: 350
Question EXPERIENCED AUDIO PEOPLE! question about a clipping problem with audio..

so my buddy down the street has a 2ss silver maro. blah blah, whatever.

anyways, so he got a full system (all JL components). and two 12 in JL w3's and it sounds great... the thing is when he turns it up to a certain point depending on the song or whatnot it will clip out. like the song will be going and then suddenly all the speakers except the center onstar one will clip out for a second then the bass comes back then the speakers come back. all within seconds this happens.

i told him to take it back to the shop he had install and he did. they are telling him that it is because it is hooked to the stock headunit and it can only support so many watts and power. so at a certain peak the song will clip out because of the stock headunit....

anyone with experience with any advise i can give him? are they lying? how to avoid it clipping or why it clips out for a second?


(btw i told him to get registered and come on this site! muahaha)
__________________
THIS CAR IS AMAZING!!!!!
n-shane@hotmail.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 10:43 PM   #2
Speagle
 
Speagle's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 IOM 2SS/RS
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: jeffersonville, IN
Posts: 154
In my experience when that happens it is usually an impedance issue at the amp. The first thing I would check is what ohm the amp is running. Simply use an ohm-meter and test the the speaker wires at the amp then reference the reading to the amplifiers capabilities. Also I call B.S. on the shop that installed it. I have never seen an instance where the head unit would receive any signal from the amp much less actual wattage. The receiver sends a low voltage signal to the amp that gradually increases with the volume. This principal doesn't change just because the amp is replaced with a different one. Tell your friend that the shop needs to quit playin and fix his shit.
Speagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 10:47 PM   #3
Scourage
Syntax Error
 
Scourage's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2SS/RS
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 535
CD, XM or MP3/iPod? I ask because I had the same issue with XM and my MP3's at 128K or lower.
Scourage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 11:21 PM   #4
Ivan @ Southwest Speed
Southwestspeed.net

 
Ivan @ Southwest Speed's Avatar
 
Drives: '10 2SS/RS, '96 Z28
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Rio Rancho, NM
Posts: 11,645
Amp is "clipping" from a lack of power supply.

He has the gain turned up way too high for a couple reasons...he's deaf or using an amp that is too small for what he's trying to do.

1.)He should power the system correctly (obviously) by using the correct gauge power and ground wires.

2.)Consider getting a higher powered amp that will run at a lower duty cycle and give him years of use instead of months at this rate.

3.)or at the minimum consider installing a 1-2 farad capacitor.

I'm not the type to bash any professional shop since I've worked in several. But a standup shop should not give him that sort of answer after taking his money...especially since it is not the correct answer.

Something isn't wired right. Plain and simple.

Best of luck to your friend and let us know if you need more help!,
Ivan
Ivan @ Southwest Speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 01:59 AM   #5
Nexus6
More human than human
 
Nexus6's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 IOM 2SS/RS
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The mouth of hell
Posts: 1,901
More details on how the whole system is wired up would help to get a better answer.
__________________

1100 - 10/22/2008
3000 - 05/27/2009
3300 - 06/06/2009
3800 - 06/29/2009
4B00 - 06/29/2009

Warehouse 13 survivor

Blood stains,speed kills,fast cars,cheap thrills,rich women,fine wine,i lost my sense i lost control i lost my
mind.
Nexus6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 11:14 AM   #6
Camar0wn3d
formerly "wh0rsep0wer"
 
Camar0wn3d's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 1SS RS CGM
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 483
Definitely sounds like an impedance issue. Is he using the stock Boston accoustics amp? Does anyone know what the impedances are for the stock BA components? If it was truly a matter of him just turning the volume up too loud and the new speakers were the right impedance, the sound would be distorted (technically the amplifier is clipping to the rail voltage).

What you are describing sounds like the amp is going into overload protection, meaning the load on all those channels is lower than what the amp is rated for and they draw too much current. The reason it's not happening on the center channel speaker is because it's not a component so they couldn't wire a tweeter in parallel.
__________________
2010 1SS/RS - CGM/Gray Interior - M6
SOLD (stupid recession)
Kooks 1 7/8" headers, Solo Mach-X, Vararam.

2012 2LS - I'm back in BLACK!
Camar0wn3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 12:26 PM   #7
n-shane@hotmail.com
 
n-shane@hotmail.com's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 MAROOOOOO
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: GLENDORA, CA
Posts: 350
okay to answer few things i got from him. its aftermarket amps one for the speakers and one for the subs. so its not boston...

umm anout the gain. he has a gain knob placed below the dash and its not too loud. he told me he has played with it higher or even lower. some songs will cut out at 20!! most of them can NOT pass 27 or 28 without the sound beggining to clip..

as of more information for how its wired he was not there so he would not know...

im not sure about how this ohm meter test you are talking about. could you possibly explain more about this.. if i get enough information ill just print this all out and give it to him to take down to the shop. (maybe they dont know the real reason which is why they tell him there is a issue with stock headunit...)
__________________
THIS CAR IS AMAZING!!!!!
n-shane@hotmail.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 12:50 PM   #8
n-shane@hotmail.com
 
n-shane@hotmail.com's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 MAROOOOOO
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: GLENDORA, CA
Posts: 350
DOES ANYONE ELSE with a aftermarket system (ie> SUbs and speakers and two amps) having this problem of it clipping?... anYONE?
__________________
THIS CAR IS AMAZING!!!!!
n-shane@hotmail.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 02:37 PM   #9
Wvallediego
 
Wvallediego's Avatar
 
Drives: Inferno Orange 2010 RS SS
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: uas
Posts: 415
Wvallediego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 07:04 PM   #10
mrray13


 
mrray13's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 1LT RS Rally Yellow
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: southern Illinois
Posts: 3,059
He's got a voltage problem. He's running two amps on a factory electrical system. A capacitor will NOT help, don't have him waste any money. Bass knobs are bad juju, lol, people want ot play with them. A proper setup doesn't need a bass knob, but people gotta tinker, lol.

The gains on the amps need to be turned down. A battery upgrade, something deep cycle, ala Optima YellowTop, needs to be bought and lastly, as mentioned above, wouldn't hurt to check the impedence on the amps. Do it with the system OFF, grab a dmm, set it to ohms, and measure the resisitance at the connections. Would be great if you disconnect the speakers/subs from the amps to get a truely accurate reading. Find the specs on the amps, the high amp speakers should read 2 ohms or higher per pair of speaker wires, the sub amp set could read as low as 1 ohm to as high as 4. Depending upon model of amp, that needs to be matched. If it's a 2 ohm stable sub amp, but the subs are wired to 1 ohm, there's your problem. If everything is where it is supposed to be, look for a new battery and turn the gains down.
__________________
PacMan
mrray13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 02:20 PM   #11
n-shane@hotmail.com
 
n-shane@hotmail.com's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 MAROOOOOO
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: GLENDORA, CA
Posts: 350
fyi an update he went down to a different shop and they telling him that he needs to get a new battery (second one) and piggy back them, and some 4gauge wire for the amps. they were running 8 gauge haha. it seems to be voltage for sure. ill keep you posted thatnks for the help peeps he appreciates it al.
__________________
THIS CAR IS AMAZING!!!!!
n-shane@hotmail.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 07:29 PM   #12
mrray13


 
mrray13's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 1LT RS Rally Yellow
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: southern Illinois
Posts: 3,059
Have them run 0gauge as primary. Split to two 4 gauge runs.

The previous shop installed both amps off 8 gauge? Seriously?
__________________
PacMan
mrray13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 07:47 PM   #13
jordan 572

 
jordan 572's Avatar
 
Drives: none
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: MN
Posts: 1,720
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrray13 View Post
Have them run 0gauge as primary. Split to two 4 gauge runs.

The previous shop installed both amps off 8 gauge? Seriously?
yea at least 2 gauge w3's dont need huge amounts of power but overkill doesnt hurt
jordan 572 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 07:53 PM   #14
2010SLVRBULIT


 
2010SLVRBULIT's Avatar
 
Drives: G5 & C6
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: MARS
Posts: 6,792
..simply observe if the amp turns off then on(like going into protection mode)...
2010SLVRBULIT is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question if people who ordered camaros before 8/31 will have backup sensors? diecast17 5th Gen Camaro SS LS LT General Discussions 6 10-01-2009 08:02 PM
Hertz Audio question. Ricown Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum 4 08-11-2009 07:09 PM
MP3 USB Audio Question Someone Should Be Able To Solve! DJ ATOMIX Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum 6 07-20-2009 11:15 PM
Question for you car audio wizzards Matt'sSS Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum 24 07-01-2009 01:31 PM
Question for people with WORKBENCH orders Stingr69 Camaro Price | Ordering | Tracking | Dealers Discussions 13 02-19-2009 10:15 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.