Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Bigwormgraphix
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum

Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum All audio, video, bluetooth, nav, radar, and electronics discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-10-2010, 10:47 PM   #1
jordan 572

 
jordan 572's Avatar
 
Drives: none
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: MN
Posts: 1,720
2 amps 1 sub

I have a 13w7 dvc 3 ohm sub. i also have one jl 1000/1v2 and one jl 500/1v2. i am using the two amps to power the one sub. I just need to clarify one simple question. How do I connect to the sub from the amp? Just put both positives wires from each amp into one positive jack on one of the vc and the opposite vc put the two negatives into that. then bridge the two vc from negative to positive? Like this diagram except with two amps.


http://a248.e.akamai.net/pix.crutchf...2-ohm_mono.jpg
jordan 572 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 07:18 AM   #2
Sheitskees
 
Drives: 2006 Cobalt SS
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: DFW, Texas
Posts: 259
I don't know much about stereo install but it says your URL is invalid...
Sheitskees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 10:04 AM   #3
Eric Baker

 
Drives: Black/Black 2SS/RS 6M
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 956
Don't run two different amps to one sub, you'll end up ruining your sub. They must be the same. BTW that 1000/1 is plenty for that sub, basically made for it. If you wer to run two amps to one sub, you'd just hook up each amp to each voice coil, so one amp to coil 1 and the other to coil 2, pretty simple. It's the level matching that's the tricky part, which can't be done with two amps of different power, especially of such different power as 500W and 1000W.
Eric Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 12:39 PM   #4
mrray13


 
mrray13's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 1LT RS Rally Yellow
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: southern Illinois
Posts: 3,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Baker View Post
Don't run two different amps to one sub, you'll end up ruining your sub. They must be the same. BTW that 1000/1 is plenty for that sub, basically made for it. If you wer to run two amps to one sub, you'd just hook up each amp to each voice coil, so one amp to coil 1 and the other to coil 2, pretty simple. It's the level matching that's the tricky part, which can't be done with two amps of different power, especially of such different power as 500W and 1000W.
What he said!!
__________________
PacMan
mrray13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 12:55 PM   #5
third1
speed freak
 
third1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 Cadillac Escalade,10 IOM 2ss
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Neenah Wi
Posts: 1,137
That would not be good. Everything must be equal to biamp a speaker.
__________________
Current:2012 Cadilac Escalade.2011 CVO StreetGlide cammed,tuned&loud. 2010 IMO/IO,custom stripes,GFX,sunrf,solo exhaust,JBA shorties,rotofab,Jannetty tune,Pfadt,JLw6 Audison&Hertz,7/4/09 2GIFKIEJ6A9123779Del 7/10/09 Former Camaros 72 LT1 Z28, 86 z28
third1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 12:58 PM   #6
jordan 572

 
jordan 572's Avatar
 
Drives: none
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: MN
Posts: 1,720
anyone here know any amp that can put out 1500 watts at 3 ohms or around that?
jordan 572 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 09:35 AM   #7
mrray13


 
mrray13's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 1LT RS Rally Yellow
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: southern Illinois
Posts: 3,059
With a rating of 3 ohms, you'll need an amp that has a regulated power supply, ala JL. That means it can make the same power at various impedance. JL, PG and a few others have them. Google regulated power supply amplifiers, you might come up with something.


Otherwise, look into something that can do 2kwrms at 2ohm. Wiring up to 3 will not hurt the amp, it will only mean you aren't using the amp to it's fullest potential. Might be the best option, as there should be plenty of amps in the power range, with that impedance.
__________________
PacMan
mrray13 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
whats the difference between full digital amps and other amps? G.E. Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum 5 01-27-2010 04:59 PM
whats the difference between full digital amps and other amps? G.E. Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum 1 12-06-2009 06:13 PM
Group Buy - Custom Speaker Boxes, Amps, Subs (Updated post 25) TAG UR IT USA - Texas 41 10-19-2009 09:56 PM
**Alpine Amps For Sale** tones2SS Members Classifieds - Non-Automotive 8 10-03-2009 03:20 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.