Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Anthony @ LG Motorsports
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Camaro DIY & HOW-TO instructions & discussions

Camaro DIY & HOW-TO instructions & discussions All DIY projects & discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-29-2013, 06:40 AM   #101
dickdaney
 
Drives: 2011 SS
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ohio
Posts: 6
subscribed
dickdaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 09:06 PM   #102
Old as Dirt
 
Old as Dirt's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Camaro
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Monroe, Washington
Posts: 88
Noticed the "kit" excludes the 2013 models (http://www.shopchevyparts.com/electr...-92252215.html )

Does the 2013 model LS have the PDIM installed? Have the steering wheel controls and the standard 3.5mm jack.. just not the USB port..
Old as Dirt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 12:43 PM   #103
Coop442s
 
Drives: 72 Cutlass, 2013 BRM 2LS Camaro
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old as Dirt View Post
Noticed the "kit" excludes the 2013 models (http://www.shopchevyparts.com/electr...-92252215.html )

Does the 2013 model LS have the PDIM installed? Have the steering wheel controls and the standard 3.5mm jack.. just not the USB port..
I had purchased one for my 2013 2LS and it will not program, finally took the console apart and there are wires missing in the main harness that runs from the stereo to the PDIM harness. I'm posting pictures of the PDIM harness compared to the main harness in my thread below.

http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showth...highlight=PDIM
Coop442s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 11:59 AM   #104
creedi
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1LT
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: California
Posts: 19
I iust installed my my steering wheel controls and the pdi. But when I went to the dealer to reprogram the bcm and the radio they asked for an authorization code which comes with any gm part. I bought these parts off a used car on ebay and they said if they try to do anything it might vin lock the radio.
How did you program the radio with or without the auth code?
creedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 12:58 PM   #105
DWALEX
 
DWALEX's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO 2SS/RS RJT
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: liberal, KS
Posts: 445
you will need the RPO CODE and the VIN # when you reprogramming some times you need recalibrate the bcm
__________________
IF YOU WANT SOMETHING YOU'VE NEVER HAD...THEN YOU'VE GOT TO DO SOMETHING YOU'VE NEVER DONE.
DWALEX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 01:47 PM   #106
creedi
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1LT
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: California
Posts: 19
How do I get the RPO code? Is there a way to get it without buying the new parts?
creedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 02:09 PM   #107
DWALEX
 
DWALEX's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO 2SS/RS RJT
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: liberal, KS
Posts: 445
is on the label on your radio
__________________
IF YOU WANT SOMETHING YOU'VE NEVER HAD...THEN YOU'VE GOT TO DO SOMETHING YOU'VE NEVER DONE.
DWALEX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 02:11 PM   #108
midnighter
Account Suspended
 
Drives: nothing
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: a hole
Posts: 21,173
4 years later, I still want to do this.
midnighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 07:28 PM   #109
creedi
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1LT
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: California
Posts: 19
Well i went to the dealership again after i got the RPO code he saisnthat was not the code he needs, he needs the KT/KB code that is on a sticker on the instructions manual with any gm part.
Did anyone have this code when you received the pdim?
creedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 07:55 PM   #110
DWALEX
 
DWALEX's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO 2SS/RS RJT
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: liberal, KS
Posts: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by creedi View Post
Well i went to the dealership again after i got the RPO code he saisnthat was not the code he needs, he needs the KT/KB code that is on a sticker on the instructions manual with any gm part.
Did anyone have this code when you received the pdim?
If the Hardware part number cannot be read using a scan tool, use the number from the label on the controller.
BUT the first thing you need to know is if you vehicle option is with or without RPO KTA/KTB
__________________
IF YOU WANT SOMETHING YOU'VE NEVER HAD...THEN YOU'VE GOT TO DO SOMETHING YOU'VE NEVER DONE.
DWALEX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 02:26 AM   #111
creedi
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1LT
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: California
Posts: 19
Sorry, this is the first time forme to do this but how do i know if it is with RPO KTA/KTB?
creedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 06:26 PM   #112
DWALEX
 
DWALEX's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO 2SS/RS RJT
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: liberal, KS
Posts: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by creedi View Post
Sorry, this is the first time forme to do this but how do i know if it is with RPO KTA/KTB?
you can see in the trunk
Name:  IMG_20131117_180754_929.jpg
Views: 260
Size:  144.7 KB
__________________
IF YOU WANT SOMETHING YOU'VE NEVER HAD...THEN YOU'VE GOT TO DO SOMETHING YOU'VE NEVER DONE.
DWALEX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 09:51 AM   #113
creedi
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1LT
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: California
Posts: 19
Great Thanks DWALEX!
creedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 12:08 PM   #114
USCAMARO14

 
USCAMARO14's Avatar
 
Drives: 2LS 2014
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Staten ISland
Posts: 1,158
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by DWALEX View Post
you can see in the trunk
Attachment 576001
I got SLM on that spot
USCAMARO14 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 01:13 PM   #115
DWALEX
 
DWALEX's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO 2SS/RS RJT
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: liberal, KS
Posts: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by USCAMARO14 View Post
I got SLM on that spot
Yes, was ordered by the dealer
__________________
IF YOU WANT SOMETHING YOU'VE NEVER HAD...THEN YOU'VE GOT TO DO SOMETHING YOU'VE NEVER DONE.
DWALEX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 01:18 PM   #116
USCAMARO14

 
USCAMARO14's Avatar
 
Drives: 2LS 2014
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Staten ISland
Posts: 1,158
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by DWALEX View Post
Yes, was ordered by the dealer
Sorry for the dumb question
So do I have the right connection already?o
USCAMARO14 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 01:48 PM   #117
DWALEX
 
DWALEX's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO 2SS/RS RJT
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: liberal, KS
Posts: 445
Look this thread http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=307335
__________________
IF YOU WANT SOMETHING YOU'VE NEVER HAD...THEN YOU'VE GOT TO DO SOMETHING YOU'VE NEVER DONE.
DWALEX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 11:44 AM   #118
creedi
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1LT
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: California
Posts: 19
Ok, so i went to another dealership and they said they can recalibrate (reprogram) the radio but it will be with the same settings and nothing will change. I even gave them the instructions and the calibration code that i got off the same program they use by ACDelco.
Afterwards they sent me to an audio shop they deal with who said that they have a tech that can do it but he needs to do it at a dealership.
I'm kinda loosing hope on this. Does anyone who did this know exactly what to tell them to do?
creedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 12:14 PM   #119
DWALEX
 
DWALEX's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO 2SS/RS RJT
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: liberal, KS
Posts: 445
You need reprogram the PDIM
__________________
IF YOU WANT SOMETHING YOU'VE NEVER HAD...THEN YOU'VE GOT TO DO SOMETHING YOU'VE NEVER DONE.
DWALEX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 12:36 PM   #120
creedi
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1LT
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: California
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by DWALEX View Post
You need reprogram the PDIM
Well to reprogram the PDIM the radio has to see it first, which is what they can't do. I'm gonna go to them one last time just asking to update the software on the radio and hopefully that will help the radio to identify the PDIM then i can reprogram the PDIM.
creedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 02:10 PM   #121
slick rick
SoCal Mayhem
 
slick rick's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1SS/RS
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Foothill Ranch, CA
Posts: 5,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by creedi View Post
Well to reprogram the PDIM the radio has to see it first, which is what they can't do. I'm gonna go to them one last time just asking to update the software on the radio and hopefully that will help the radio to identify the PDIM then i can reprogram the PDIM.
They're following the instructions?

http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showpo...9&postcount=37
__________________
slick rick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 02:13 PM   #122
436SS
 
436SS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 1SS
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: INDY
Posts: 259
Those techs at that dealership seems to be pretty bad. Its not that hard to do. There are several people on this forum who has had this done with no problem. Have you tried other dealerships?
436SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 04:50 PM   #123
creedi
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1LT
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: California
Posts: 19
yes i gave them the instructions and tried 2 dealerships. Last hope is i went to an auto audio shop and talked with the tech, he said he knows how and will go with me to the dealership to do it himself. will let you know how it goes.
creedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 04:55 PM   #124
DWALEX
 
DWALEX's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO 2SS/RS RJT
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: liberal, KS
Posts: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by creedi View Post
yes i gave them the instructions and tried 2 dealerships. Last hope is i went to an auto audio shop and talked with the tech, he said he knows how and will go with me to the dealership to do it himself. will let you know how it goes.
__________________
IF YOU WANT SOMETHING YOU'VE NEVER HAD...THEN YOU'VE GOT TO DO SOMETHING YOU'VE NEVER DONE.
DWALEX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 09:08 AM   #125
creedi
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1LT
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: California
Posts: 19
Updates: FINALLY got the PDIM working!!!! BT audio streaming working, ipod connected and working, the only thing it won't read for now is my flash drive saying files not supported (troubleshooting as we speak).
But they couldn't get the steering wheel controls to work, on another post talking about the controls someone mentioned that he went to a dealership about 30 miles away, guess i'm gonna try going there today to get it working.

UPDATE: Flash drive was working fine, there was one album that had a playlist and album artwork which when i deleted all other songs were recognized right away so i guess that was the problem.

Last edited by creedi; 11-22-2013 at 09:59 AM.
creedi is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pfadt Race Engineering DIY Drop Spring installation procedure PfadtRacing Suspension / Chassis / Brakes 20 09-23-2011 09:31 PM
PDIM / USB port firmware update done in Houston? rolnslo USA - Texas 28 02-09-2010 03:46 PM
USB port stopped working philthy Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum 85 11-11-2009 06:14 PM
USB port intermittent... shall we compile a list of PDIM failures? JDBeck23 Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum 49 09-01-2009 01:57 AM
USB Port location/relocation 2ssJB Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum 15 05-01-2009 04:28 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.