Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Jason 98 TA
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission

Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission Tune and diagnostics for engines and auto transmission.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-19-2010, 01:39 PM   #1
Cali_Camaro_SS

 
Cali_Camaro_SS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1SS (BLACK)
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cali
Posts: 784
Diablo Tuner

Hey couldn't find a thread about this, But could the diablo tuner be used with another camaro, or can it only be used on one car? If I just back up my original settings on the computer and then back someone else on the comp would that work?
__________________
_________________
1SS: Dnyatech LT Headers | Dynamaxx CatBack | Diablo Tune | Intake | Pfatds Springs | Heritage Grill | Blacked out Bezels | Black Chevy Sign | Blacked out Wheels | Tint | HIDs w/Error code Eliminator | Green Dome/Trunk Light |

Cali_Camaro_SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 01:45 PM   #2
40years

 
40years's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO 1SS/RS IBM
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 1,523
Tuners, either Diablo or Vector Motorsports are Vin# specific.
40years is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 01:50 PM   #3
2010IBMSS
 
2010IBMSS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 camaro SS RS
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: (915) TX
Posts: 647
Quote:
Originally Posted by 40years View Post
Tuners, either Diablo or Vector Motorsports are Vin# specific.

true, but.....if you put the stock file back on the car, it will reset the tool and you can use it on another camaro. You just have to make sure that the tool will be compatible with the car. But you can use the same tool on another car just need to return the stock file back into the car...

hope it makes sense...

you can only tune one car at one time, that is when it is vin specific, but with the tool being reset, you can use it on another car.
2010IBMSS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 03:29 PM   #4
Cali_Camaro_SS

 
Cali_Camaro_SS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1SS (BLACK)
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cali
Posts: 784
So basically both cars cant have the tune. Just one at a time? But how bout If I put the 91 octane tune on mine and custom tune the other Would that work?
__________________
_________________
1SS: Dnyatech LT Headers | Dynamaxx CatBack | Diablo Tune | Intake | Pfatds Springs | Heritage Grill | Blacked out Bezels | Black Chevy Sign | Blacked out Wheels | Tint | HIDs w/Error code Eliminator | Green Dome/Trunk Light |

Cali_Camaro_SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 03:49 PM   #5
Shuffler
God Bless Dawson
 
Shuffler's Avatar
 
Drives: Synergy for my Daughter
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,091
You bought a tune. If you have another car buy a tune for it.
__________________
Shuffler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 01:41 AM   #6
Cali_Camaro_SS

 
Cali_Camaro_SS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1SS (BLACK)
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cali
Posts: 784
K thanks for the replies.
__________________
_________________
1SS: Dnyatech LT Headers | Dynamaxx CatBack | Diablo Tune | Intake | Pfatds Springs | Heritage Grill | Blacked out Bezels | Black Chevy Sign | Blacked out Wheels | Tint | HIDs w/Error code Eliminator | Green Dome/Trunk Light |

Cali_Camaro_SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 09:10 AM   #7
2010IBMSS
 
2010IBMSS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 camaro SS RS
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: (915) TX
Posts: 647
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cali_Camaro_SS View Post
So basically both cars cant have the tune. Just one at a time? But how bout If I put the 91 octane tune on mine and custom tune the other Would that work?
right, only one car can be tuned at one time.... you cannot tune two cars with one predator at the same time.
2010IBMSS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 03:08 AM   #8
Ivan @ Southwest Speed

 
Ivan @ Southwest Speed's Avatar
 
Drives: '10 2SS/RS, '96 Z28
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Rio Rancho, NM
Posts: 11,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2010IBMSS View Post
right, only one car can be tuned at one time.... you cannot tune two cars with one predator at the same time.
This is absolutely correct.

Lemme know if you need either a Predator or Trinity!

Thanks,
Ivan
Ivan @ Southwest Speed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 11:24 AM   #9
06MonteSS
Account Suspended
 
Drives: 2006 Monte Carlo SS
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: CT
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cali_Camaro_SS View Post
So basically both cars cant have the tune. Just one at a time? But how bout If I put the 91 octane tune on mine and custom tune the other Would that work?
no...

again, you can only tune one vehicle at a time...
06MonteSS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 02:24 PM   #10
Russell James


 
Russell James's Avatar
 
Drives: '12 SS/RS LS3 IBM
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 3,439
Side question. I saw they revised the dealer bulletin that shows dealers how to check for aftermarket calibrations. They added a section on reading the Calibration History on a Camaro using an MDI and laptop.

If the OE cal back up file is put back in the ECM from the Predator, is any of the Predator tunes going to show up in that history screen they can see with the MDI?
Russell James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 02:42 PM   #11
Mike@DS
 
Drives: 99 Z28
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: SoFla
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Russell James View Post
Side question. I saw they revised the dealer bulletin that shows dealers how to check for aftermarket calibrations. They added a section on reading the Calibration History on a Camaro using an MDI and laptop.

If the OE cal back up file is put back in the ECM from the Predator, is any of the Predator tunes going to show up in that history screen they can see with the MDI?
nope...
Mike@DS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2010, 11:40 AM   #12
tom692010
Account Suspended
 
Drives: 4 wheels
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here
Posts: 1,404
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike@Diablosport View Post
nope...
Why would they be saying that if it isn't true. Sundays Update said even if I reinstalled my original tune that it cvould tell that I had been messing with it. Honestly I don't believe I'll have any issues that require them looking into whether or not I had a tune installed. The Diablo tune olone is great and the ******* tune helped even more. Nice and safe.
tom692010 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Diablo Tuner for v6 BaylorCamaro Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission 59 03-11-2011 11:03 AM
Diablo Sport Tuner w/PC Interface OCD Customs V8 Bolt-Ons & Tunes 18 05-18-2010 08:02 PM
Diablo tuner worth it? Speagle Camaro V8 LS3 / L99 Engine, Exhaust, and Bolt-Ons 9 03-17-2010 09:06 AM
SLP Diablo Tuner For V6 GangGreen Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission 7 12-08-2009 07:00 PM
Finally, SLP DIABLO Tuner For V6!!! GangGreen Camaro V6 LLT Engine, Exhaust, and Bolt-Ons 3 12-05-2009 08:29 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.