Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
HeadlightArmor
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Camaro Issues / Problems | Warranty Discussions | TSB and Recalls

Camaro Issues / Problems | Warranty Discussions | TSB and Recalls Report, discuss and diagnose any issues and problems with your Camaro, including warranty discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-30-2014, 05:01 PM   #1
Denis


 
Denis's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 SS
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lexington Park, MD
Posts: 5,714
TPMS issues...

Been an issue on and off for a while now. Doesn't matter what wheels I have on so I know it's not the sensors in the wheels that are the issue. Is there something else I can check??

__________________
Denis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 08:21 AM   #2
Rizzo
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SIM 2SS/RS
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 424
I had this issue when I installed my Scosche kit. Check out the thread:
http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=246752

Not sure if you have that installed.

Basically, the TPMS is connected to the Remote Door Lock Controller Module" (RDLCM). That, in turn, connects to the Body Control Module (BCM).

Something is causing interference. Since the tire pressure sensors are wireless, my dealership thought it could be the aftermarket tint or the Passport 9500CI hardwired radar detector putting off interference.

It wasn't until I unplugged the Scosche kit did the interference go away.
__________________
========================
Rizzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 08:26 AM   #3
nyrfan
Let's go Rangers!
 
nyrfan's Avatar
 
Drives: 13' AGM 2SS/RS L99
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 9,597
You have to re-learn them.

Quote:
The TPMS sensors can also be matched to each tire/wheel position by increasing or decreasing the tire’s air pressure. If increasing the tire’s air pressure, do not exceed the maximum inflation pressure indicated on the tire’s sidewall.

To decrease the tire’s air-pressure use the pointed end of the valve cap, a pencil-style air pressure gage, or a key.
You have two minutes to match the first tire/wheel position, and
five minutes overall, to match all four tire/wheel positions. If it takes longer than two minutes, to match the first tire and wheel, or more than five minutes to match all four tire and wheel positions, the matching process stops and you need to
start over.

The TPMS matching process is outlined below:
1. Set the parking brake.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON/RUN with the engine off.
3. Go to the TPM vehicle information screen on the DIC. See Driver Information Center (DIC) on page 4-27. Press set to relearn the sensors. The horn sounds twice to signal the receiver is in relearn mode and Tire Learning Active message displays on the DIC screen.
4. Start with the driver side front tire.
5. Remove the valve cap from
the valve stem. Activate the TPMS sensor by increasing or decreasing the tire’s air pressure for 10 seconds, or until a horn chirp sounds. The horn chirp, which can take up to 30 seconds to sound, confirms that the TPMS sensor identification code has been matched to this tire position.
6. Proceed to the passenger side front tire, and repeat the procedure in Step 5.
7. Proceed to the passenger side rear tire, and repeat the procedure in Step 5.
8. Proceed to the driver side rear tire, and repeat the procedure in Step 5.
9. After hearing the confirming horn chirp, for the driver side rear tire, the horn sounds two more times to signal the tire learning mode is no longer active. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK/OFF.
10. Set all four tires to the recommended air pressure level as indicated on the tire and loading information label.
11. Put the valve caps back on the valve stems.
I know that in late 2011 the processed changed and you need a scan tool to reset them, a quick trip to the dealer and 5 minutes later you'll be good to go. But on your 2010 the above should work.
__________________
Soprano 4/1/00-6/14/11, Gone but NEVER forgotten!
FSP tuned: 377/389
nyrfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 08:28 AM   #4
AKA-22

 
AKA-22's Avatar
 
Drives: ELLE-1
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Farmington ,mo
Posts: 1,108
buy the 30 dollar tool and reset them one time and be done with it..
__________________
AKA-22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 08:32 AM   #5
nyrfan
Let's go Rangers!
 
nyrfan's Avatar
 
Drives: 13' AGM 2SS/RS L99
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 9,597
Quote:
Originally Posted by AKA-22 View Post
buy the 30 dollar tool and reset them one time and be done with it..
This is another option, although the tool is more then $30.

Here is the link (this is the cheapest I've seen it):

http://www.autotoolworld.com/Kent-Mo..._p_198848.html
__________________
Soprano 4/1/00-6/14/11, Gone but NEVER forgotten!
FSP tuned: 377/389
nyrfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 08:51 AM   #6
AKA-22

 
AKA-22's Avatar
 
Drives: ELLE-1
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Farmington ,mo
Posts: 1,108
yeah thats the tool i got mine for 30 + tax and shipping it was 40...i tryed the other options but this one lasted with no problems
__________________
AKA-22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 10:24 AM   #7
MMC

 
MMC's Avatar
 
Drives: CGM 2SS/RS, 1987 & 2014 Silverado
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spencerport, NY
Posts: 868
The tool is the only way to go if you actually need to re learn the location, but I would look into the post from Rizzo and or if you added any other electronics that caused the issue.
__________________
MMC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 10:31 PM   #8
Broke Pilot
 
Drives: '14 1SS 1LE,'68 Chevelle,'70 Vette
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Conroe/Sugarland, TX
Posts: 190
Not to steal the thread... But it's kind of related. To those of you who have had the interference issues with the tpms, has anyone tried the 'Vette trick of building a PVC tube with a air chuck and sealing the sensors in it pressurized and leaving it in the car? Didn't know if the camaro was smart enough yet with the tpms to realize they're not outside the car...
I was gonna try it with mine, but I got a while til my tires need to be torn down...
__________________
Overkill is underrated....
Broke Pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 11:36 AM   #9
abaucom21
 
Drives: 2011 2LT White, 1998 Riviera White
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ottawa Ontario
Posts: 564
In advance my 2-cent advise worth about a 1/8 cent. I will assume you actually manually checked tire pressure to confirm low tire pressure.

When I bought my 2011 new, after about 2,000 miles I got the display warning right front tire running low. In fact is was a very slow leak. About 10 years ago learned tires must have a good seal to rims. So I took my Camaro back to dealership, I requested they removed tire from rim, re-installed tire to rim. Zero issues for the last three years.

Even from factory you might not get a good sealed adhesion connection between tires and wheels and the slow air leak might not become apparent for a few thousand miles.
abaucom21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 11:09 AM   #10
Denis


 
Denis's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 SS
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lexington Park, MD
Posts: 5,714


guys, its not about re-learning them. its a different tire/tires every day that drop in and out. doesnt matter what wheels i have installed. when i had my TSW's it would do the same thing as when i have my stock wheels on. its always a different tire or set of tires. and sometimes none at all.
__________________
Denis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 11:51 AM   #11
Rizzo
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SIM 2SS/RS
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denis View Post
guys, its not about re-learning them. its a different tire/tires every day that drop in and out. doesnt matter what wheels i have installed. when i had my TSW's it would do the same thing as when i have my stock wheels on. its always a different tire or set of tires. and sometimes none at all.
I may have missed it, but did you say whether you were using the Scosche or Kenwood radio kit? This is EXACTLY the issue I had. It took a while to figure out that the radio kit was causing interference on CAN-Bus.
__________________
========================
Rizzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 12:56 PM   #12
Denis


 
Denis's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 SS
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lexington Park, MD
Posts: 5,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rizzo View Post
I may have missed it, but did you say whether you were using the Scosche or Kenwood radio kit? This is EXACTLY the issue I had. It took a while to figure out that the radio kit was causing interference on CAN-Bus.
oh sorry, missed that! no, still using the stock radio
__________________
Denis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 12:58 PM   #13
Rizzo
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SIM 2SS/RS
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denis View Post
oh sorry, missed that! no, still using the stock radio
Do you have anything that eventually connects to the vehicle's wiring harness?
__________________
========================
Rizzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 01:11 PM   #14
Denis


 
Denis's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 SS
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lexington Park, MD
Posts: 5,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rizzo View Post
Do you have anything that eventually connects to the vehicle's wiring harness?
nope!

all of my electronics are OEM
__________________
Denis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 01:22 PM   #15
Rizzo
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SIM 2SS/RS
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denis View Post
nope! all of my electronics are OEM
Do you have a metallic based tint on the car? If so, it has the potential of blocking the signal. Mine is ceramic based, so we ruled it out early on.

If not, it sounds like there is an issue with wither the Body Control Module (BCM) or the Remote Door Lock Controller Module" (RDLCM). The dealership can replace that as a troubleshooting step.
__________________
========================
Rizzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 07:30 AM   #16
Denis


 
Denis's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 SS
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lexington Park, MD
Posts: 5,714
hmmm well the rear and sides were tinten when i first purchased the car and didnt have any issuses then. so im wondering if its those modules are the issue.

thanks for the advice!
__________________
Denis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 01:23 PM   #17
11 camaro
 
Drives: camaro rs
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: maryland
Posts: 68
i had my bcm and reciever replace and still have the issue i dont know which way to go . i dont think its the window tint i was driving around with the windows down. i just dont know.
11 camaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 02:03 PM   #18
SS_TINHO
 
SS_TINHO's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SS
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 545
Go to a Americas tire and ask them to scan your sensors. It should clear and start reading again


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
10' Camaro SS 655RWHP
P1SC Procharged, Alky Meth, Nightfury Cam.
SS_TINHO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 02:18 PM   #19
maddoggyusa
 
maddoggyusa's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Camaro Dusk 2SS/6
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 679
did you change anything on your car when the problem started? is anything like your trip mileage resetting? If you drive it on a long trip, does it work ok? I ask cuz I had another GM car with electrical problem that would "reset" and I'd notice the TPM sensors turn off and slowly turn on if the battery is momentarily disconnected.
maddoggyusa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 09:36 AM   #20
Denis


 
Denis's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 SS
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lexington Park, MD
Posts: 5,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddoggyusa View Post
did you change anything on your car when the problem started? is anything like your trip mileage resetting? If you drive it on a long trip, does it work ok? I ask cuz I had another GM car with electrical problem that would "reset" and I'd notice the TPM sensors turn off and slowly turn on if the battery is momentarily disconnected.
I was trying to think if I changed anything when it first started but I couldn't think of anything specific.

It's so intermittent that I wouldn't even know where to start. Sometimes no wheels show up. Sometimes it's just one. Sometimes it's just one side. Sometimes it works just to fine.
__________________
Denis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 11:42 AM   #21
Denis


 
Denis's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 SS
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lexington Park, MD
Posts: 5,714


__________________
Denis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 12:22 PM   #22
Denis


 
Denis's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 SS
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lexington Park, MD
Posts: 5,714
__________________
Denis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 12:28 PM   #23
strych9
Gone Euro!
 
strych9's Avatar
 
Drives: 6spd Manual Mercedes
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 3,027
That is really weird. I wonder how long the internal batteries last in them. Low battery when cold, possibly more power after warmed up? Any pattern that lines up with that?

EDIT: I found some info about life expectancy: http://www.tpmsdirect.com/OE_TPMS_Li...ancy_a/283.htm
__________________
Bye bye, Bumblebee!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
strych9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 12:34 PM   #24
Denis


 
Denis's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 SS
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lexington Park, MD
Posts: 5,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by strych9 View Post
That is really weird. I wonder how long the internal batteries last in them. Low battery when cold, possibly more power after warmed up? Any pattern that lines up with that?

EDIT: I found some info about life expectancy: http://www.tpmsdirect.com/OE_TPMS_Li...ancy_a/283.htm
there really doent seem to be any rhyme or reason to it. like it can be 30 degrees out and they work fine and its currently 70 degrees out and one is working.

not to mention my last two posts, those pics were takin with an hour of each other.
__________________
Denis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 12:36 PM   #25
Spartan01

 
Spartan01's Avatar
 
Drives: Evil Eva, 2010 2SS LS3
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: NoVa
Posts: 2,093
Do you have a Scosche kit installed?
This can cause TPMS issues.
__________________
"You simply cannot trust quotes found on the internet." -Abraham Lincoln
Spartan01 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.