Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Anthony @ LG Motorsports
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Camaro DIY & HOW-TO instructions & discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-30-2011, 08:12 PM   #69
valnzula
4Cs Member
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2SS
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lompoc,Ca
Posts: 173
Which one do I order?
valnzula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 03:08 PM   #70
AACstyle

 
AACstyle's Avatar
 
Drives: www.CamaroLighting.com
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 6,930
New scanner video from one of our customers!

AACstyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 11:11 AM   #71
DuhKoDuh

 
DuhKoDuh's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 Camaro 2SS/RS (Black) L99
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Pilot Point, Texas
Posts: 2,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by AACstyle View Post
We are finally done and wanted to post a video of the results.



Let us know what you think!

awesome!!
__________________

Follow me on Instagram @C7Corvettes
DuhKoDuh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 11:16 AM   #72
DuhKoDuh

 
DuhKoDuh's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 Camaro 2SS/RS (Black) L99
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Pilot Point, Texas
Posts: 2,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by AACstyle View Post
New scanner video from one of our customers!

how does he have them all flow perfectly the same color?
__________________

Follow me on Instagram @C7Corvettes
DuhKoDuh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 02:58 PM   #73
julio820
 
julio820's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 Camaro 2SS
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Boca Raton,Florida
Posts: 315
has anybody install this on a V6? if you have where?
julio820 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 04:18 PM   #74
AACstyle

 
AACstyle's Avatar
 
Drives: www.CamaroLighting.com
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 6,930
Quote:
Originally Posted by julio820 View Post
has anybody install this on a V6? if you have where?
Right under the radiator panel facing down

AACstyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 04:19 PM   #75
AACstyle

 
AACstyle's Avatar
 
Drives: www.CamaroLighting.com
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 6,930
Quote:
Originally Posted by julio820 View Post
has anybody install this on a V6? if you have where?
Technically this is a V6

AACstyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 09:26 PM   #76
Ivan @ Southwest Speed
 
Ivan @ Southwest Speed's Avatar
 
Drives: '15 Z06, '01 NBM SS, '97 SS
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Rio Rancho, NM
Posts: 12,193
Two words to add to what AAC is saying about bending the scanners.

Heat Gun.


Ivan
Ivan @ Southwest Speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 09:35 AM   #77
AACstyle

 
AACstyle's Avatar
 
Drives: www.CamaroLighting.com
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 6,930
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ivan @ Southwest Speed View Post
Two words to add to what AAC is saying about bending the scanners.

Heat Gun.


Ivan
Especially this time of year!

At C5F we did not need any additional heat to bend these, the Arizona sun took care of that for us
AACstyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 03:55 PM   #78
AACstyle

 
AACstyle's Avatar
 
Drives: www.CamaroLighting.com
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 6,930
Another Happy Customer

Quote:
Originally Posted by DuhKoDuh View Post

I love mine!!!
AACstyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 09:15 PM   #79
ttexxan

 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SS/RS
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Fort Worth Texas
Posts: 926
Is there anyway to have a single ie "red" LED light up when scanner is actually on mounted to dash area or under hood by wipers. This would at least give you an idea if scanner is on. The knight series had this option and was great. Any way to do with the Dynamic scanner from AAC
ttexxan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 09:41 AM   #80
AACstyle

 
AACstyle's Avatar
 
Drives: www.CamaroLighting.com
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 6,930
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttexxan View Post
Is there anyway to have a single ie "red" LED light up when scanner is actually on mounted to dash area or under hood by wipers. This would at least give you an idea if scanner is on. The knight series had this option and was great. Any way to do with the Dynamic scanner from AAC
Not necessarily, the scanner LEDs are anode-switched which means that they work off of grounding not power so making an external LED to light up would be a bit trickier.

What we often do is add a switch under the dash to turn the power to the scanner on or off. You can then run an LED in-line with the switch to turn on when the switch is activated letting you know there is power to the scanner.
AACstyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 08:46 PM   #81
timmy35
 
timmy35's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 1SS/RS
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Portland
Posts: 140
hey guys, I just got my light installed, and I feel like I am missing something. In the box was the light bar with +/- wires, and a remote.. is there no remote lead on the 22" V2 LED Scanner? I can not seem to get the remote to work. the light is on solid.. I cant turn it off :( the directions that ship with it talk about a remote that I dont have. mine has a Down/up/Auto/Pattern/On-Off buttons. the directions say to hold down the D button to program...
__________________
timmy35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 09:12 PM   #82
AACstyle

 
AACstyle's Avatar
 
Drives: www.CamaroLighting.com
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 6,930
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmy35 View Post
hey guys, I just got my light installed, and I feel like I am missing something. In the box was the light bar with +/- wires, and a remote.. is there no remote lead on the 22" V2 LED Scanner? I can not seem to get the remote to work. the light is on solid.. I cant turn it off :( the directions that ship with it talk about a remote that I dont have. mine has a Down/up/Auto/Pattern/On-Off buttons. the directions say to hold down the D button to program...
You received one of the new IR scanners

1) There is no longer an external box for easier installation

2) The new remote is IR so no need to worry about rouge RF signals turning on your scanner while driving.

3) Instead of superflux LEDs we now use higher quality, brighter, longer lasting 5050 SMDs.

4) As you pointed out there are only 2 wires + and - which simplifies wiring.

The IR eye is at the end of the bar opposite the wires, you need to point the controller directly at the eye to change functions.
AACstyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 09:16 PM   #83
timmy35
 
timmy35's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 1SS/RS
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Portland
Posts: 140
lol that should be in the directions. seems the instruction page leaves that important piece of info out. I will have to try that tomorrow since I have already disconnected it because it wouldn't turn off. thanks for the reply, your business hours dont work well for us West Coasters
__________________
timmy35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 09:34 PM   #84
AACstyle

 
AACstyle's Avatar
 
Drives: www.CamaroLighting.com
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 6,930
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmy35 View Post
lol that should be in the directions. seems the instruction page leaves that important piece of info out. I will have to try that tomorrow since I have already disconnected it because it wouldn't turn off. thanks for the reply, your business hours dont work well for us West Coasters
These are new, we are about to release info and post a thread on these.
AACstyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 03:16 PM   #85
timmy35
 
timmy35's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 1SS/RS
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Portland
Posts: 140
Soo, I got the light adjusted so that the IR eye is visible, but still no luck with the remote. Called the number that came with the light tech support, and was advised to go buy a new battery for it...hopefully I will have this finished sometime this month lol. Is there any reason that you cant ship the remote with out the battery installed? I mean i know it has that little piece of plastic that is supposed to stop it from making contact. I would think shipping it out side of the remote might help with DOA batteries.. or just sell Batteries not included so at least I know that I am going to need a battery prior to install.
__________________
timmy35 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need pics of Pedders Bushing install jrpxxii Suspension / Brakes / Chassis 14 05-22-2012 01:58 PM
DIY: SIDE GILL FADE AND OUTLINE INSTALL Milk 1027 Wiki 2 09-08-2010 10:59 AM
Roto-Fab CAI Install with Pics (5 Stars) NVMY68SS Camaro V8 LS3 / L99 Engine, Exhaust, and Bolt-Ons 120 05-23-2010 02:51 AM
Night Rider LED cyberbro Cosmetics and Lighting Modification Discussions 14 04-24-2009 09:57 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.