Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com

Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com (https://www.camaro5.com/forums/index.php)
-   Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission (https://www.camaro5.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=73)
-   -   RDP Email and Dyno Tuning (https://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=440363)

LCPLPunk 07-15-2016 03:03 AM

Steve, sending you a PM!

DragRacerX 08-10-2016 01:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by qcman (Post 9136788)
He sends you the SCTx4 tuner that you plug into your car and copy the stock tune. You email that to him and he emails you back a glorious one!

You upload that to your car with the handheld device. You start the car, hammer it and hang on!

When you say "stock tune" is it safe for me to assume that means the existing tune that the car is currently using - not the GM stock tune that came with the car?

Can RDP's tunes be loaded with an HP Tuner 6011 instead of the SCTx4?

dynosteve 08-10-2016 11:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DragRacerX (Post 9250941)
When you say "stock tune" is it safe for me to assume that means the existing tune that the car is currently using - not the GM stock tune that came with the car?

Can RDP's tunes be loaded with an HP Tuner 6011 instead of the SCTx4?

What it means is when you use either sct or diablosport or hp tuners, the system will download the stock file and same it in the handcontroller or saved to your desktop on hp tuners, you then save this file as a different name say rdp 1.1 and then you modify this file and it becomes your new custom tune, this way you have your new custom tune and you also have your stock file (backup file)

Hp tuners uses a different format to sct as do all the tuning systems so no you cant use a sct tune file and load it with hp tuners sir.

DragRacerX 08-10-2016 11:36 AM

So, not trying to be anal about this, but the STOCK file is the current tune that the car is now running. Currently my car has a CUSTOM tune done by Vengeance Racing. This would become my saved STOCK tune, right?

dynosteve 08-10-2016 12:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DragRacerX (Post 9251428)
So, not trying to be anal about this, but the STOCK file is the current tune that the car is now running. Currently my car has a CUSTOM tune done by Vengeance Racing. This would become my saved STOCK tune, right?

that is correct, how was the vehicle tuned currently?

DragRacerX 08-10-2016 04:15 PM

It was dyno tuned by Vengeance Racing using EFI Live. Their tune included the cam, fuel pump, interchiller, and clutch. My previous tune was done by MTI Racing. Their tune included the supercharger, injectors, pulley change, headers, cats, & exhaust.
My signature indicates all the modifications that were done before Vengeance Racing tuned it. Their tune increased RWHP from 525 to 628, RWTQ from 511 to 596. My only concern is that my daily driver gas mileage went from 16-17mpg to 9-10mpg...

dynosteve 08-11-2016 08:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DragRacerX (Post 9252013)
It was dyno tuned by Vengeance Racing using EFI Live. Their tune included the cam, fuel pump, interchiller, and clutch. My previous tune was done by MTI Racing. Their tune included the supercharger, injectors, pulley change, headers, cats, & exhaust.
My signature indicates all the modifications that were done before Vengeance Racing tuned it. Their tune increased RWHP from 525 to 628, RWTQ from 511 to 596. My only concern is that my daily driver gas mileage went from 16-17mpg to 9-10mpg...

unfortunatly being that it has been tuned that way i could only do it if i have the vehicle in my shop on the dyno im sorry sir

LCPLPunk 08-16-2016 02:52 AM

I'm waiting to sell my other car (hopefully tomorrow) and then I'l be buying a tuner/tune!

LCPLPunk 08-16-2016 06:34 PM

Hey Steve, can you tune if I use a R2C intake?

dynosteve 08-17-2016 07:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LCPLPunk (Post 9262611)
Hey Steve, can you tune if I use a R2C intake?

yes sir :thumb:

LCPLPunk 08-17-2016 11:19 PM

Just placed my order! Can't wait! :)

qcman 08-18-2016 09:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LCPLPunk (Post 9264925)
Just placed my order! Can't wait! :)

Let us know how it goes:clap2:

locktyght 08-19-2016 03:22 PM

Just took the plunge and hit the order button!

Mando2776 08-19-2016 08:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dynosteve (Post 9265299)
Thanks sir very much appreciated :thumbsup:

Just placed an order as well… dumb question, do your custom emailed tunes require a pc versus a mac for uploading?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.