Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Solo Performance
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > General Camaro Forums > Camaro ZL1 Forum - ZL1 Specific Topics


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-13-2018, 11:52 AM   #1
VRZL113
 
VRZL113's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 ZL1, M6
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: PA
Posts: 100
DIC Settings Question

Hey guys, do any of you know how to keep the performance info on the DIC up permanently?

Every time I restart my car it always defaults back to fuel mileage, or the digital speedo.

It would be nice to have the performance menu at startup vs. scrolling though the menus every time I restart the car.
__________________
#3257| Mild2Wild | Aeroforce | Tint
VRZL113 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 12:00 PM   #2
RobZL1
fo'shizZL1
 
RobZL1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 ZL1
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: ATL
Posts: 189
Interesting. My '14 stays on the screen I last had. Mine's always on performance info until I change it. I know the interface is slightly different from '13 to '14, but I'm not sure if they made any other changes than the quality of the display.
__________________
2014 Red Hot #1503 | 629 SAE | JRE Remote Cal | RotoFab | 28% OD | 1-7/8 LT's | JMS BAP | ID850 | TR7IX | MSD Wires | Monster LT1-S Triple |
RobZL1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 11:30 AM   #3
VRZL113
 
VRZL113's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 ZL1, M6
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: PA
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobZL1 View Post
Interesting. My '14 stays on the screen I last had. Mine's always on performance info until I change it. I know the interface is slightly different from '13 to '14, but I'm not sure if they made any other changes than the quality of the display.
Thanks for the info...

I wonder if it was a software update for the 14'-15's, and the 12'-13's are stuck with scrolling through the menus every time.
__________________
#3257| Mild2Wild | Aeroforce | Tint
VRZL113 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 02:14 PM   #4
silversleeper
Some ol' dude
 
silversleeper's Avatar
 
Drives: '13 ZL1
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: California
Posts: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by VRZL113 View Post
Hey guys, do any of you know how to keep the performance info on the DIC up permanently?

Every time I restart my car it always defaults back to fuel mileage, or the digital speedo.

It would be nice to have the performance menu at startup vs. scrolling though the menus every time I restart the car.
Implant.
__________________
waiting installation | RotoFab | 10% Lower | DSX Flex Fuel | JBA straight mid | ID850s | TR7IX | Tune
silversleeper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2018, 09:18 AM   #5
VRZL113
 
VRZL113's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 ZL1, M6
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: PA
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by silversleeper View Post
Implant.
__________________
#3257| Mild2Wild | Aeroforce | Tint
VRZL113 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.