Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
dave@hennessey
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Members Area > Site Related Announcements / Suggestions / Feedback / Questions


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-17-2019, 09:31 AM   #1
LevonH
Chevy Enthusiast.
 
Drives: 2015 Camaro ZL1 Summit White
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Calgary Area, Alberta
Posts: 110
Videos Not Showing Up

Hello. I'm new here and have found that many of the videos that people have posted do not show in their posts. Has something changed or do I need to modify a setting on my computer(s) to display them?

Windows 10 with IE11.590

Where the individual has posted the URL, it shows.

Thanks much.
__________________

Levon H. Bone Stock
LevonH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 11:22 PM   #2
LevonH
Chevy Enthusiast.
 
Drives: 2015 Camaro ZL1 Summit White
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Calgary Area, Alberta
Posts: 110
Here is a Thread that is current and I could not view the videos:

https://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=547290

Anyone have a solution? Adobe Flash on my computers is up to date as well.

Can anyone see the 2 videos?
__________________

Levon H. Bone Stock

Last edited by LevonH; 02-22-2019 at 03:24 PM.
LevonH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 03:27 PM   #3
h422694
 
h422694's Avatar
 
Drives: 2016 Z06 7 Spd, 2019 High Country
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Levonh View Post
Here is a Thread that is current and I could not view the videos:

https://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=547290

Anyone have a solution? Adobe Flash on my computers is up to date as well.
I went to the your link you provided and could see all the videos.
Win 10 Pro
Version 1809 OS Build 17763.316
Browser is MS Edge which came with Win 10, I think replaced IE.
Microsoft Edge 44.17763.1.0
Microsoft Edge HTML 18.17763
I think others have had this issue and it's a PC issue but don't remember. Might try searching on this forum
h422694 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 03:32 PM   #4
LevonH
Chevy Enthusiast.
 
Drives: 2015 Camaro ZL1 Summit White
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Calgary Area, Alberta
Posts: 110
Just tried it using Edge and it worked.
Thanks.
__________________

Levon H. Bone Stock
LevonH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 06:47 PM   #5
DGthe3
Moderator.ca
 
DGthe3's Avatar
 
Drives: 05 Grand Am GT
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Niagara, Canada
Posts: 25,303
Send a message via MSN to DGthe3
Its something on your browser. Firefox is fine for me, same with Chrome and Edge. But Internet Explorer just shows a blank space.



I Googled for an answer and came across this:
https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...6-59ef4d0292b8


Check the other replies there if the selected answer doesn't solve your problem.
__________________
Note, if I've gotten any facts wrong in the above, just ignore any points I made with them
__________________
Originally Posted by FbodFather
My sister's dentist's brother's cousin's housekeeper's dog-breeder's nephew sells coffee filters to the company that provides coffee to General Motors......
........and HE WOULD KNOW!!!!
__________________

Camaro Fest sub-forum
DGthe3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 07:53 PM   #6
LevonH
Chevy Enthusiast.
 
Drives: 2015 Camaro ZL1 Summit White
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Calgary Area, Alberta
Posts: 110
Since Edge works I'm just going to go there. I have found that many of these Internet solutions work for some and not or others. I'm working to get all of the computers here at the same level of O/S and Browser.
__________________

Levon H. Bone Stock
LevonH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 10:39 AM   #7
LevonH
Chevy Enthusiast.
 
Drives: 2015 Camaro ZL1 Summit White
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Calgary Area, Alberta
Posts: 110
Well I'm at it again. Videos play EXCEPT the ones where Flash Player is required. Using Windows 10 and Flash is up to date and Edge is up to date. I get the "flyout" that says Play once but nothing will play. Get a white box.

Here is 1 example. https://www.camaro5.com/forums/showp...91&postcount=4

https://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=561912 Post 4


And......all the tests I do for Adobe shows it is installed and working correctly. Just here it is not.
__________________

Levon H. Bone Stock

Last edited by LevonH; 09-13-2019 at 01:59 PM.
LevonH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 10:43 PM   #8
JLSuperfly


 
JLSuperfly's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 Red Hot LS3
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 4,129
I get the same blank when using IE. I see them fine when using Chrome.
JLSuperfly is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.