Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
dave@hennessey
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Forced Induction - V8


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-13-2019, 08:48 AM   #1
Morgan.13
 
Drives: 2011 camaro 1ss
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 66
Limp mode after pull

Just got the car back from the tuner after a supercharger install. I was doing a WOT pull on the way home and when I let off the car went into limp mode. Car is throwing a P0121 and P0068. After clearing the codes car runs fine. But keeps repeating. Has anyone had any experience with this?

Torqstorm supercharger
Lethal racing night fury cam
Long tube headers
Morgan.13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 10:09 AM   #2
1fast
 
1fast's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Gen 5
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Warrenton, va
Posts: 197
It's in the tune theirs a few parameters need addressed call your tuner. Or if you have hp tuners I'll look at file for you.
1fast is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 10:11 AM   #3
Juiced1

 
Juiced1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 2SS CAMARO 45th
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St. Charles, IL
Posts: 28,162
Make sure your tuner disables your high voltage test on the map sensor. Also, they may need to add to the airflow correlation tables. Did you go into limp mode?



Also you might want to relearn your tps sensor with a scan tool.
__________________
GET MORE POWER PER DOLLAR!!!
We carry and install all the hottest brands for your Camaro! Get awesome deals on Corsa, Borla, Solo, ARH, SW, Whipple, Kooks, Procharger, Vararam, CAI, Roto-Fab, Texas Speed, ATI, ACS and much more! Call us for your CAMARO5/CAMARO6 Forum discount today! 224-63-JUICE
1820 PRODUCTION DR STE D ST CHARLES IL 60174
Juiced1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 11:50 AM   #4
pappyglide
 
Drives: 2010 SS/RS
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Pa
Posts: 14
So you're running the Torqstorm with the night fury cam? How many pounds of boost did you get? What hp tq did you get on the dyno? Thanks in advanced.
pappyglide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 03:34 PM   #5
Morgan.13
 
Drives: 2011 camaro 1ss
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1fast View Post
It's in the tune theirs a few parameters need addressed call your tuner. Or if you have hp tuners I'll look at file for you.


My tuner has all access to it, using hptuners. I will have to talk to him on Monday!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Morgan.13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 03:36 PM   #6
Morgan.13
 
Drives: 2011 camaro 1ss
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juiced1 View Post
Make sure your tuner disables your high voltage test on the map sensor. Also, they may need to add to the airflow correlation tables. Did you go into limp mode?



Also you might want to relearn your tps sensor with a scan tool.


Yes car goes into limp mode anytime I get on to it and let off quickly. Throwing the same code each time.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Morgan.13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 07:45 PM   #7
Vanishing Point
 
Drives: 2011 Camaro SS, LSX, 4L80E
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: DFW
Posts: 17
Had same problem. It is tuning. Tuner said it was just problematic intake and that he spoke to peers all over the country and couldn’t fix it. Blamed it on Edelbrock. Mine did it about once every dozen pulls. I had to live with it. Pull over to the side of the road, shut it off, give it time to reset, then go again. Figured I would be changing blowers and intake a bit down the road. Then after I moved another tuner tuned it out while fixing other issues that tuner left behind.

Could avoid it if just less than WOT.
Vanishing Point is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:27 AM   #8
707 SS
 
707 SS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 2SS
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Humboldt,CA
Posts: 57
Happened to me at the drag strip last week after I changed the intake tube on my f1A Procharger To a direct filter brought in a lot more air and didn’t have any drive time trailered my car to the track. Happened 3 times in a row reset my computer every time. What you need to do is drive time get your computer used to your changes that’s what I’m doing your computer will adjust unless your tuner was way off.After you get your computer adjusted with some drive time then do a massive bun out and your computer should have calibrated Enough for race time.
707 SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:37 AM   #9
Morgan.13
 
Drives: 2011 camaro 1ss
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by 707 SS View Post
Happened to me at the drag strip last week after I changed the intake tube on my f1A Procharger To a direct filter brought in a lot more air and didnít have any drive time trailered my car to the track. Happened 3 times in a row reset my computer every time. What you need to do is drive time get your computer used to your changes thatís what Iím doing your computer will adjust unless your tuner was way off.After you get your computer adjusted with some drive time then do a massive bun out and your computer should have calibrated Enough for race time.


Well after a weekend of street driving and constantly clearing the codes after any pull. The computer has not adjusted, Iím going to see if the tuner can data log it and look into it for me.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Morgan.13 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.