Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Vararam
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Camaro Issues / Problems | Warranty Discussions | TSB and Recalls


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-03-2012, 09:14 AM   #1
Dynamite
 
Dynamite's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Camaro 2SS/RS XD
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 522
CAI hose came a loose, now CEL

I installed a CAI on my car about a week ago, and had no issues. On Monday As I was driving home from work I noticed that the car was having issues shifting gears, and was driving slugishly.

I thought it may have had something to do with my oil level. I took the car to Jiffy Lube a few days ago for an oil change, and noticed that my oil levels did not reset. I manually reset them later.

On Tuesday After work I looked under the hood (should have done that first) and saw that the house that connects the CAI to the throttle body had come a loose. I put it back in and everything worked, but I had a CEL.

My car is already tuned, so what can I do about the CEL?

A. Retune the car with my existing file.

B. Do a diagnostic and get a new tune.

C. Remove tune and go to the dealer.

D. _____

Thanks for the help.
Dynamite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 10:33 AM   #2
TooCool5


 
TooCool5's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1LS 3.6 LLT V6 325 HP
Join Date: May 2009
Location: LS
Posts: 4,117
Just go to Autozone and have them clear the code.
__________________
2010 Camaro Auto, Inferno Orange, Titanium Interior, Gearhead Wheels AIRAID CAI
TooCool5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 10:38 AM   #3
Dynamite
 
Dynamite's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Camaro 2SS/RS XD
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by TooCool5 View Post
Just go to Autozone and have them clear the code.
Do you have any details for this? I dont know much about car repairs, and have never been to Autozone.
Dynamite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 05:35 PM   #4
TooCool5


 
TooCool5's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1LS 3.6 LLT V6 325 HP
Join Date: May 2009
Location: LS
Posts: 4,117
Anyone with a scantool or code reader could do this for you.
Just plug in under the steering column.
__________________
2010 Camaro Auto, Inferno Orange, Titanium Interior, Gearhead Wheels AIRAID CAI
TooCool5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 05:39 PM   #5
strych9
I'll be back...
 
strych9's Avatar
 
Drives: Subaru, HD Road Glide Special
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 3,037
Clear the code or leave it be. Eventually it will clear itself.
__________________
Bye bye, Bumblebee!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
strych9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 11:26 PM   #6
Dynamite
 
Dynamite's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Camaro 2SS/RS XD
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by strych9 View Post
Clear the code or leave it be. Eventually it will clear itself.
It did clear itself. Thanks for the help all.
Dynamite is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.