Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Gen5DIY
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Cosmetics and Lighting Modification Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-26-2009, 04:24 PM   #1
khislop007
ZEUSS
 
khislop007's Avatar
 
Drives: Hard!
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cayman Islands
Posts: 2,570
KPH to MPH analog guage change out (HELP)

Here's the deal!....Because I am here in the Cayman Islands the camaros that we are getting are EXPORT models and come with the analog gauge in KPH so it reads from 0-300 and it is not an option I can change. Our speed limits are in MPH unlike other Caribbean islands and I just personally prefer it to be in MPH....so my question hopefully one of you guys can answer it for me.

Will I be able to change the overlay or gauge out for it to read in MPH?

I know that the car has a digital read out between the speedometer and the tach that can be changed between metric and imperial, but I want my analog in MPH!

So someone please help me find an answer. THX
__________________
khislop007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2009, 04:31 PM   #2
Phenicks
 
Drives: 2010 Black 2SS/RS
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Posts: 154
hmmmm that's a good question, i do not know the answer though sorry. But from what i have seen here on the forums is that most people use the DIC over the analog. I know u may want it in mph just for looks though so idk.
Phenicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2009, 04:39 PM   #3
RickRay
INJACC
 
RickRay's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CGM 2LT/RS AUTO
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal (South Shore)Quebec, Canada
Posts: 6,499
The analog NEEDLE will also change to MPH when its US. Try it when you go 160kmh and change from metric to US the Speedo (NEEDLE) goes to 100 mph.

Last edited by RickRay; 06-27-2009 at 08:04 AM.
RickRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2009, 04:43 PM   #4
the Mole
Retired but not done!
 
the Mole's Avatar
 
Drives: '66 Impala '06 HHR '03 FJR1300
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Oshawa
Posts: 400
Ok you need to read your owners manual. You can change it back and forth anytime you like.

Rob
__________________
Disclaimer:Anything posted by me "the Mole" is my own opinions and thoughts , and don't necessarily represent the positions,strategies or opinions of GM.

This is where I've ridden my bike.
the Mole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2009, 09:05 PM   #5
khislop007
ZEUSS
 
khislop007's Avatar
 
Drives: Hard!
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cayman Islands
Posts: 2,570
Quote:
Originally Posted by the Mole View Post
Ok you need to read your owners manual. You can change it back and forth anytime you like.

Rob
Yeah I know the digital can be changed from metric to imperial but I am talking about the analog gauge with the needle.
__________________
khislop007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2009, 09:18 PM   #6
kdoske
Waiting For My 1SS/RS SIM
 
kdoske's Avatar
 
Drives: Sold My Lancer, now carless :/
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: louisiana
Posts: 950
its in the manual
__________________
Order# NJPW8K
1SS/RS SIM Black Interior
1100 (original order date): 04/16/09
2000 (dealer received allocation):
2500 (order preferenced):
3000 (accepted to production):
3300 (scheduled for prod):
3400 (broadcast):
3800 (produced):
4000/4B00 (available to ship/bayed):
4200 (shipped):
4300 (intermediate, may be multiple):
kdoske is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2009, 08:05 AM   #7
RickRay
INJACC
 
RickRay's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CGM 2LT/RS AUTO
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal (South Shore)Quebec, Canada
Posts: 6,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by khislop007 View Post
Yeah I know the digital can be changed from metric to imperial but I am talking about the analog gauge with the needle.
Read my quote above again
RickRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2009, 12:09 PM   #8
khislop007
ZEUSS
 
khislop007's Avatar
 
Drives: Hard!
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cayman Islands
Posts: 2,570
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickRay View Post
Read my quote above again
OOOOOOOHHH. I think I get what you are saying. The analog will stay the same 0-300KPH but the needle will be reading in MPH, Wicked!!!
So I can tell people my camaro is registered at 300 MPH


Thanks Rick.
__________________
khislop007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2009, 02:03 PM   #9
Camaro Lives On
Force RECON
 
Camaro Lives On's Avatar
 
Drives: 2005 Saab 9-5 2.3T
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Terre Haute, IN
Posts: 1,687
Send a message via AIM to Camaro Lives On
Quote:
Originally Posted by khislop007 View Post
OOOOOOOHHH. I think I get what you are saying. The analog will stay the same 0-300KPH but the needle will be reading in MPH, Wicked!!!
So I can tell people my camaro is registered at 300 MPH


Thanks Rick.
Thats one good way to look at it
__________________
Camaro Lives On is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 12:38 PM   #10
khislop007
ZEUSS
 
khislop007's Avatar
 
Drives: Hard!
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cayman Islands
Posts: 2,570
Can someone take pictures of the analog gauge and DIC in both KPH and MPH that way I can see it to believe it?
__________________
khislop007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 04:54 PM   #11
RickRay
INJACC
 
RickRay's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CGM 2LT/RS AUTO
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal (South Shore)Quebec, Canada
Posts: 6,499
RickRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 08:30 PM   #12
Terrellford12
 
Drives: 2010 SS/RS & 2017 SS/RS
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bunkie La
Posts: 314
[QUOTE=khislop007;623938]Here's the deal!....Because I am here in the Cayman Islands the camaros that we are getting are EXPORT models and come with the analog gauge in KPH so it reads from 0-300 and it is not an option I can change. Our speed limits are in MPH unlike other Caribbean islands and I just personally prefer it to be in MPH....so my question hopefully one of you guys can answer it for me.

Will I be able to change the overlay or gauge out for it to read in MPH?

I know that the car has a digital read out between the speedometer and the tach that can be changed between metric and imperial, but I want my analog in MPH!

So someone please help me find an answer. THX[/QUOT

just mess with the dic cent and change it to US
Terrellford12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2009, 12:13 AM   #13
khislop007
ZEUSS
 
khislop007's Avatar
 
Drives: Hard!
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cayman Islands
Posts: 2,570
I don't have my car yet.....should be here october
__________________
khislop007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2009, 12:18 AM   #14
jayson71
 
Drives: 2010 Victory Red Camaro
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sacramento California
Posts: 283
Perhaps you could use a gauge pack from a US car? If yes I may have one for you.
Attached Images
 
jayson71 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official 1/4 Mile (V8) 2010+ Camaro Fast List Merc Dragstrip and Launch Techniques Discussion 3490 Today 04:40 PM
Maximum Speed trudawg660 5th Gen Camaro SS LS LT General Discussions 54 02-23-2011 02:17 PM
Gear Ratio/RPM/MPH Spreadsheet in MS Excel ... dougmac 5th Gen Camaro SS LS LT General Discussions 8 04-20-2009 06:19 PM
Automobile Magazine Review - First Drive: 2010 Chevrolet Camaro SS camaro5 5th Gen Camaro SS LS LT General Discussions 17 03-21-2009 12:33 PM
Obama Climate Change Advisers Holdren and Lubchenco Are Told Global Warming Is Over bigralph Off-topic Discussions 15 02-06-2009 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.