Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
dave@hennessey
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > General Camaro Forums > Camaro Z/28 Forum - Z/28 Specific Topics


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-11-2020, 01:08 AM   #1
Z/oro
 
Drives: Camaro z/28
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Texas
Posts: 26
Oil pan removal help

Hi guys I've run into a bit of a problem. When I began my modifications a few weeks back swapping out the oil pump for a higher output pump I did the mistake of not dropping the oil pan enough and accidentally bent the oil pan gasket. I've been trying to figure out a way to remove the oil pan and change out the gasket but I can't figure out a way without having a full engine out procedure which I don't have the tools for it as I am working on it at home with no lift. I've considered taking it to a dealer and having them do it but after reading in z06 forums this seems to be a $1200 repair. As my last resort does anyone have any experience with this issue. I currently have the oil pan hung up on the ac line running under it near the front of the block and can't get beyond that. Any help or pointing in the best direction would be incredibly appreciated.
Z/oro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 07:14 AM   #2
pat_t
 
pat_t's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 Z/28 #238
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 566
Have you tried undoing the two main lower engine mount nuts (from underneath the car). You can then jack the engine up approx. another two inches before anything touches (above the gearbox in the tunnel from memory). Just keep an eye you aren't stretching/pulling any wires or hoses - best to have a spotter.

this might give you the clearance you need to get the oil pan off?
__________________
pat_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 09:47 AM   #3
hammdo
'It's an experiment'
 
hammdo's Avatar
 
Drives: [COTW 2/09/15] '11 GPI LSA SC Z/LE
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,453
You can support the engine with a hoist, then lower the front frame about 1 1/2 to 2 ". Rest the frame on stands while keeping all 6 bolts in a few threads. You can then raise the engine with the hoist. If you take the intake manifold off, you can use the ‘happy hooker’ LS support tool to help lift the engine.

-Don
__________________
747 RWHP 794 RWTQ
"Horsepower sells cars, torque wins races." - Enzo Ferrari
See My Build: http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=385577
hammdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 06:28 PM   #4
Z/oro
 
Drives: Camaro z/28
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Texas
Posts: 26
I've thought of those solutions but I don't think they would actually work. The AC lines are bolted to the block and have very little to no play. The lines run from the subframe to the compressor so that also restricts how much I can seperate the two. https://m.imgur.com/gallery/HLY5wzg
Z/oro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 06:29 PM   #5
Z/oro
 
Drives: Camaro z/28
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Texas
Posts: 26
Z/oro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 06:32 PM   #6
Z/oro
 
Drives: Camaro z/28
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Texas
Posts: 26
I'm trying to post a picture but can't seem to get it to work.
Z/oro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 08:26 PM   #7
MaverickLS7
 
MaverickLS7's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 1LE
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 119
Plenty of flex in the ac lines, all you have to do is unbolt the bracket driver side front of engine. Raise the engine or support it to lower the cradle.
MaverickLS7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 05:28 AM   #8
pat_t
 
pat_t's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 Z/28 #238
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z/oro View Post
I've thought of those solutions but I don't think they would actually work. The AC lines are bolted to the block and have very little to no play. The lines run from the subframe to the compressor so that also restricts how much I can seperate the two. https://m.imgur.com/gallery/HLY5wzg
My car doesn't have AC so didn't consider that, sorry.

Can't you just disconnect the AC lines at each end? All that will mean is you need the system re-gassed afterwards.
__________________
pat_t is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.