Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Solo Performance
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Camaro V8 LS3 / L99 Engine, Exhaust, and Bolt-Ons


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-27-2018, 10:31 AM   #1
Morgan.13
 
Drives: 2011 camaro 1ss
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 47
1ss Oil Pressure Gauge options

Looking for some recommendations for an oil pressure gauge. I have a 2011 1ss and Iím getting close to starting it up after installing a cam. I just want to be able to keep an eye on the oil pressure after putting a new oil pump in.
I know I can get the factory 2ss gauge pack but donít really want to pay that much for the one gauge I want. Would a sandwich plate on the oil filter with a oil pressure gauge work? Or if anyone has a better idea.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Morgan.13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2018, 11:05 AM   #2
sixty9fordkiller

 
sixty9fordkiller's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 2SS/RS LS3 M6
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 874
i would get this on my steering column

https://www.summitracing.com/parts/s...0aAiKSEALw_wcB

and do the oil switch relocation kit and tap it there with a t fitting.

yellow is where the oil sending unit is currently located (yes i know this is on a vette but its still in the same spot)....land relocate it and tap it to where you see the the new location of the switch and gauge in green.



One side will have a gauge under the hood for when working on the motor and the other for the line going to the gauge on the steering column pod

Its a little bit more work but you get a much better functionality
Attached Images
 
__________________
sixty9fordkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2018, 11:23 AM   #3
jeff657756
 
Drives: 2014 SS 1LE
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 557
I have a 1ss and just keep my DIC on the oil pressure page in the performance menu. Its in BAR but you still get a good baseline. Quick conversion in your head and you can calculate psi. I also have an Aeroforce gauge that displays oil pressure in PSI, but i think its not accurate as the calculation from its value to bar doesnt match what the DIC says.
__________________
jeff657756 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2018, 11:33 AM   #4
sixty9fordkiller

 
sixty9fordkiller's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 2SS/RS LS3 M6
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 874
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff657756 View Post
I have a 1ss and just keep my DIC on the oil pressure page in the performance menu. Its in BAR but you still get a good baseline. Quick conversion in your head and you can calculate psi. I also have an Aeroforce gauge that displays oil pressure in PSI, but i think its not accurate as the calculation from its value to bar doesnt match what the DIC says.
his is a 2011

the DIC is different for early camaros
__________________
sixty9fordkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2018, 11:37 AM   #5
Morgan.13
 
Drives: 2011 camaro 1ss
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixty9fordkiller View Post
i would get this on my steering column



https://www.summitracing.com/parts/s...0aAiKSEALw_wcB



and do the oil switch relocation kit and tap it there with a t fitting.



yellow is where the oil sending unit is currently located (yes i know this is on a vette but its still in the same spot)....land relocate it and tap it to where you see the the new location of the switch and gauge in green.







One side will have a gauge under the hood for when working on the motor and the other for the line going to the gauge on the steering column pod



Its a little bit more work but you get a much better functionality


This is actually a great idea! Is there actually a kit for this otherwise I canít imagine buying hoses and fittings would be too complicated haha I like the idea of having a gauge under the hood as well.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Morgan.13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2018, 11:41 AM   #6
sixty9fordkiller

 
sixty9fordkiller's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 2SS/RS LS3 M6
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 874
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morgan.13 View Post
This is actually a great idea! Is there actually a kit for this otherwise I can’t imagine buying hoses and fittings would be too complicated haha I like the idea of having a gauge under the hood as well.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
the relocation kit is indeed sold as a kit but you might be able to make your own for less money.

http://www.dpecorvettes.com/gpage7.html

The only alteration is the "T" fitting to add the 2nd gauge that goes to the pod on the steering column. You can get that at any local parts store
__________________
sixty9fordkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2018, 11:53 AM   #7
sixty9fordkiller

 
sixty9fordkiller's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 2SS/RS LS3 M6
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 874
the only reason i havent done this myself is because when my oil sending unit failed last Spring, one of my coworkers had small enough hands that he was able to fit his hand in behind the intake and under the cowl to get to it. 15 minute job

otherwise, i would have had to have removed the intake and done it myself. At that point i was gonna do the relocation kit since the intake would've been off already. I was gonna make my own kit though using my own combination of an fittings and a SS line (based on parts in the dpecorvettes kit)

easy to duplicate if you look at it closely
__________________
sixty9fordkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2018, 03:11 PM   #8
jeff657756
 
Drives: 2014 SS 1LE
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 557
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixty9fordkiller View Post
his is a 2011

the DIC is different for early camaros
You, sir, are right lol. Carry on.
__________________
jeff657756 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2018, 12:35 AM   #9
el Wulf
 
el Wulf's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 2SS/RS Camaro
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Chico, California
Posts: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixty9fordkiller View Post
i would get this on my steering column

https://www.summitracing.com/parts/s...0aAiKSEALw_wcB

and do the oil switch relocation kit and tap it there with a t fitting.

yellow is where the oil sending unit is currently located (yes i know this is on a vette but its still in the same spot)....land relocate it and tap it to where you see the the new location of the switch and gauge in green.



One side will have a gauge under the hood for when working on the motor and the other for the line going to the gauge on the steering column pod

Its a little bit more work but you get a much better functionality
Thanks for the info! Going to add an oil pressure guage in my engine bay. That's one SWEET engine bay....I like how it's not overstated, but you know it performs!!! Also, really like how the fuel rail is setup.
el Wulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2018, 02:03 PM   #10
olblue75


 
olblue75's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 2SS/RS
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Clarksville Tennesse.
Posts: 4,327
Does the OEM sending unit still require a goofy socket?
__________________
Orange Krush II
1LE Front sway bar with DSE Links, Splitter, 3.91 Gears and Axles, 14/15 Heat extractor, shocks and struts, Suede Flat bottom Steering wheel, short throw shifter with the Pegasus rear poly shifter mount, diffuser with dual mode mufflers, ZL1 Rockers, Belly Pan and pedals, Z/28 Intake, Headers, Cats,Toe Rods and UCA Bushings, 1 piece DSS Drive Shaft, C7 Z06 Vented Piston Calipers with CTS-V Rotors, PAFDT Solid Cradle bushing, 32mm JPSS Rear Bar, and Skip Shift eliminator. ASC race spec splitter and wicker. 6th Gen M017 Wheels.
olblue75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2018, 02:05 PM   #11
sixty9fordkiller

 
sixty9fordkiller's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 2SS/RS LS3 M6
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 874
Quote:
Originally Posted by olblue75 View Post
Does the OEM sending unit still require a goofy socket?
naw. i bought a regular deep wall 20 something millimeter socket and that did the job

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
__________________
sixty9fordkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.