Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Vararam
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-11-2015, 01:30 AM   #15
RagingHawk
 
Drives: 2015 1SS
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Michigan
Posts: 470
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffa View Post
Both the Metra and the Scosche kits will mount a single DIN sized radio and have a storage pocket that covers up the remainder of the double DIN opening.

The only way to install any aftermarket radio is to use either the Scosche or Metra kit, as they have the electronics included to interface an aftermarket radio to the CAN bus in the Camaro.....there is no way around this. There is an exception, but is a double DIN sized radio running Android operating system. It uses what looks like the factory faceplate with the HVAC controls and plugs into the factory CAN bus. Very expensive, must buy from China factory and the unit is glitchy....
Well the point is I don't want a giant opening on my dash that doesn't look right. Can you show me a photo of a single din radio with either kits? I might as well completely forget it and stick to stock radio.
RagingHawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2015, 07:42 AM   #16
csmith4153
 
csmith4153's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 1SS
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 420
http://www.crutchfield.com/p_1209930...n.html?tp=3486
__________________
csmith4153 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2015, 06:39 PM   #17
1Coopgt

 
1Coopgt's Avatar
 
Drives: All Black 2012 1LS
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Rochester,NY
Posts: 2,025
Quote:
Originally Posted by RagingHawk View Post
Well the point is I don't want a giant opening on my dash that doesn't look right. Can you show me a photo of a single din radio with either kits? I might as well completely forget it and stick to stock radio.
Your looking at about 350 for what you want .
__________________
Mods, K&N CAI ,VTC , GM Perf Axleback Exhaust, Elite Eng CC and CSS, GM Strut Tower Brace,Carbon Fiber Anvil Spoiler,ASC T5 Splitter,Gen5diy Foglight kit.
1Coopgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 08:18 AM   #18
yzark99
I run 2 catch cans...
 
yzark99's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 1LT SIM Auto
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: OR there
Posts: 986
If you kept the stock system and just added a subwoofer, then you might be happy with the factory sound. You can get a powered sub for around $200.
__________________
Overkill tuned • Air Scoop • CAI • VMAX PTB • JacFab Extendolator • SOLO Hi-Flo Cats and Cat-Back Exhaust
View my top 3 LFX performance mods and more:
.
yzark99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 01:37 PM   #19
1Coopgt

 
1Coopgt's Avatar
 
Drives: All Black 2012 1LS
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Rochester,NY
Posts: 2,025
Quote:
Originally Posted by RagingHawk View Post
Well the point is I don't want a giant opening on my dash that doesn't look right. Can you show me a photo of a single din radio with either kits? I might as well completely forget it and stick to stock radio.
This is why you have to have a Metra or Scosche kit . The Display of the Camaro Stereo is part of the HVAC controls . That's the Stereo out of my Camaro and what I replaced it with .

Think of it this way if you go with a Single Din you'll get a little extra storage .
Attached Images
  
__________________
Mods, K&N CAI ,VTC , GM Perf Axleback Exhaust, Elite Eng CC and CSS, GM Strut Tower Brace,Carbon Fiber Anvil Spoiler,ASC T5 Splitter,Gen5diy Foglight kit.
1Coopgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 05:05 PM   #20
Robbytron
 
Drives: Camaro LS1 v6 3.6
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Chula vista
Posts: 1
Upgrade stereo of my camaro 2012 LS

Hi guys can you help me, I want to upgrade my oem stereo to a 2014 camaro touch screen stereo, does it fit ?
Robbytron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 07:12 AM   #21
Snoman
H-Town Camaro Club
 
Snoman's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Dusk Edition 2SS/M6/Sun/NPP
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,195
Nothing changed during the 5th gen production regarding radio fitment, they are all interchangeable. Unless you've obtained a unit for free however, it's complete waste of time and money.
Snoman is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.