Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Vararam
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > General Camaro Forums > 5th Gen Camaro SS LS LT General Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-04-2021, 06:42 AM   #1
Camaro227
 
Camaro227's Avatar
 
Drives: Toyota Puris
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Alaska
Posts: 35
How to check oil pressure without gauges?

Curious to see if there is a way to check the oil pressure without the gauge pack? (Talking about the optional gauges in the center console area)


Thanks
Camaro227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2021, 09:11 AM   #2
Risingson05
 
Risingson05's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 zl1
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Anchorage
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Camaro227 View Post
Curious to see if there is a way to check the oil pressure without the gauge pack? (Talking about the optional gauges in the center console area)


Thanks
Mechanical gauge
Risingson05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2021, 11:26 AM   #3
ariZona28

 
ariZona28's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 Camaro 2LS, 2015 Camaro Z/28
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Mesa, Az
Posts: 875
It is displayed on the DIC page. And as mentioned you can use a mechanical gauge. I'm currently learning my recently purchased C5 Vette with an LS3 transplant and the OP sending unit is on the AFT side of the intake manifold, drivers side. You could connect a manual gauge in that location for trouble shooting purposes.
Attached Images
 
__________________
2LS: a TREMENDOUS machine. Z/28: it's a BIT MORE POWERFUL, of course.
ariZona28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2021, 02:17 PM   #4
Camaro227
 
Camaro227's Avatar
 
Drives: Toyota Puris
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Alaska
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by ariZona28 View Post
It is displayed on the DIC page. And as mentioned you can use a mechanical gauge. I'm currently learning my recently purchased C5 Vette with an LS3 transplant and the OP sending unit is on the AFT side of the intake manifold, drivers side. You could connect a manual gauge in that location for trouble shooting purposes.
Interesting it's not displayed on my DIC....... Don't have that menu screen. 2012 SS
Camaro227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2021, 03:03 PM   #5
Nate2SS
 
Drives: 2011 Camaro SS
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Clemson, SC
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Camaro227 View Post
Interesting it's not displayed on my DIC....... Don't have that menu screen. 2012 SS
I believe that's the new gauge cluster and new menu. With 2010-2013 models it seems like you're stuck to either putting the 2SS gauges for the middle console or buying an aftermarket gauge and hooking that up.

Someone correct me if I'm wrong though.
Nate2SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2021, 03:23 PM   #6
morepowerjoe
 
morepowerjoe's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 Chevrolet Camaro l99
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nate2SS View Post
I believe that's the new gauge cluster and new menu. With 2010-2013 models it seems like you're stuck to either putting the 2SS gauges for the middle console or buying an aftermarket gauge and hooking that up.

Someone correct me if I'm wrong though.
I have a 2012 SS and don't have that menu button but have the console gauges.
__________________
afm delete, GPI SS1 Camshaft with vvt, GM Performance Racing lifters, Comp CAMS trunnion upgrade, TSP Chrome Molly pushrods, TSP polished .660 valve springs, Melling 10355HV oil pump, Cold Air Inductions cai, TSP 1 7/8" longtubes with 3" exhaust
morepowerjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2021, 03:25 PM   #7
1JEWLDSSRS


 
1JEWLDSSRS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 SS-RS
Join Date: May 2011
Location: FLORIDA
Posts: 4,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nate2SS View Post
I believe that's the new gauge cluster and new menu. With 2010-2013 models it seems like you're stuck to either putting the 2SS gauges for the middle console or buying an aftermarket gauge and hooking that up.

Someone correct me if I'm wrong though.
Nah you're right. The 2010-2013's we don't have that option in our DIC, that's why I have the Aeroforce gauges, and watch my console gauges. At least not to my knowledge.
__________________
TSP STAGE 3 CAM,231/246 @112 LSA 614/641 LIFT, CIRCLE D 5C-4200-4500 CONVERTER,LOD INTAKE.CORSA EXHAUST. DSS 1 PC DS. PEGASUS SOLID CRADLE MOUNTS. 486RWTQ/475RWHP.LOTS MORE.
1JEWLDSSRS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2021, 05:14 PM   #8
Camaro227
 
Camaro227's Avatar
 
Drives: Toyota Puris
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Alaska
Posts: 35
I figured it out! I have a bluetooth OBD2 Scanner with the Torque Pro app. I input these values into the app:

You'll need to go to: Settings-Manage extra PIDs/Sensors-...-Add custom PID and enter the following values:

PID: 22115c
Long Name: Oil Pressure PID
Short Name: Oil Pressure
Minimum Value: 0
Maximum Value: 100
Scale: x1
Unit: psi
Equation: (A*0.65)-17.5
OBD Header: Auto
Camaro227 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.