Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Solo Performance
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Camaro V6 LLT Engine, Exhaust, and Bolt-Ons


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-17-2010, 07:01 PM   #1
mike.nite
 
mike.nite's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 2SS L99, 2010 LT RS
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: NY (USA) ZH (Switzerland)
Posts: 437
DynoJet - where to grab RPM signal ?

As the title says: where do I have to grab the tacho signal? In which wire do I need to splice?

Unfortunately the shop isn't able to get the RPMs via OBD II into the DynoJet.
mike.nite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2010, 07:06 PM   #2
WHIPPLECHARGED
 
WHIPPLECHARGED's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 1SS
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Vegas
Posts: 729
I think they get it from one of the coils, but not sure which wire
__________________
WHIPPLECHARGED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2010, 07:12 PM   #3
danhr
BAMF SS
 
danhr's Avatar
 
Drives: 2016 Camaro 1SS A8
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ford City, PA
Posts: 2,628
Send a message via AIM to danhr
I always used the #1 spark plug wire

if a dyno shop wants to splice your wiring harness to get a tach signal, I would look at going to another dyno shop....
__________________
2016 1SS Hyper Blue Mettallic NPP A8
Kooks 2" headers, Speed Engineering ORX, Mamo ported MSD Intake, Circle D Converter, Katech 103mm TB, Rotofab CAI, ATI UDP, E85, 15" rear wheel conversion, 3.73s, BMR Differential poly bushings, QA1 driveshaft, Bogart drag pack
danhr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2010, 08:08 PM   #4
mike.nite
 
mike.nite's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 2SS L99, 2010 LT RS
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: NY (USA) ZH (Switzerland)
Posts: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by danhr View Post
I always used the #1 spark plug wire

if a dyno shop wants to splice your wiring harness to get a tach signal, I would look at going to another dyno shop....

Yeah - but where do I have to tap in the #1 spark plug wire? By the V8 it seems easyer to grab than by the V6s...
mike.nite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2010, 08:13 PM   #5
Supercharged SS
Account Suspended
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 11,939
Jannetty racing has some kind of infared light or a laser, something to that affect that they focus on a point and it reads the rpm and its always spot on. No spikes or any mess ups. And its on a magnet so it just sits on some protective film they put down first and that it. Its money everytime.Splicing? Are you crazy. Its not 1950! Forgive my technical vocabulary. Its limited in this area.
Supercharged SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2010, 12:47 AM   #6
danhr
BAMF SS
 
danhr's Avatar
 
Drives: 2016 Camaro 1SS A8
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ford City, PA
Posts: 2,628
Send a message via AIM to danhr
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike.nite View Post
Yeah - but where do I have to tap in the #1 spark plug wire? By the V8 it seems easyer to grab than by the V6s...
I'm sorry... I didn't realize this was in the v6 section. Either way... you should have a clamp (sort of like the clamps on a set of jumper cables). You just clamp it on to the spark plug wire. Don't splice into anything

I have been to I dont know how many dyno's, and only once was this method was not used.

This was because it was on my 2003 dodge cummins. lol. for some reason they had a problem finding a spark plug wire on it.
__________________
2016 1SS Hyper Blue Mettallic NPP A8
Kooks 2" headers, Speed Engineering ORX, Mamo ported MSD Intake, Circle D Converter, Katech 103mm TB, Rotofab CAI, ATI UDP, E85, 15" rear wheel conversion, 3.73s, BMR Differential poly bushings, QA1 driveshaft, Bogart drag pack
danhr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2010, 02:31 AM   #7
Z Madness
 
Z Madness's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010, 2000, 1971 Camaros
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 535
The V-6 doesn't have plug wires like your LS3/L99. I don't think he meant splice as in cut a wire open. Yes the Dyno Jets have a clip that normally attaches to the plug wires which we don't have on the V-6. We actually have 4 wires running into the coils. The first two on each coil (black and brown) is suppose to pulse the coil but neither works on the Dyno Jet pickup. I have asked this question before and no one has yet to confirm where to get a pickup. My last dyno was on a Dyno Pack that didn't use a pickup to determine RPM/Torque. So far, every V-6 owner (and speed shop) I spoke to that dyno'd on a Dyno Jet was not able to get any correct RPM readings. Anyone who ACTUALLY had any success, please chime in.
Z Madness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2010, 04:15 PM   #8
mike.nite
 
mike.nite's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 2SS L99, 2010 LT RS
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: NY (USA) ZH (Switzerland)
Posts: 437
Thanks for clarify Z.! I just got another idea today:

I removed the spark coil and made a wire which I can put between so that the shop can attach the clip directly on this wire.

The oldshool method with the light gun doesn't seem to help me because I cant get this data into the dynojet computer.
mike.nite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2010, 04:36 PM   #9
formare
The Milano
 
formare's Avatar
 
Drives: 2017 Firefly ShipWorks
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chicagoland (Crown Point, IN)
Posts: 1,876
Hmm, with almost every new performance engine using direct coil on plug technology including the new ford and Chrysler motors the dynojet guys better get their head out of the arse and fix their ancient equipment.
__________________
My first Love. She was called "Miss Carriage" (still cry when I think about her)
383, Muncie 4 speed, custom linkage mated to hurst short throw shifter.
formare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2010, 04:43 PM   #10
KMPrenger


 
KMPrenger's Avatar
 
Drives: 16 Camaro SS, 15 Colorado
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Jefferson City, Missouri
Posts: 13,108
Wait a min....we've had tons of guys here dyno on a Dynojet. So unless your tellin me that every single one of those dynos is off, then there must be some kind of method they can successfully use to determine an accurate RPM.
__________________
2016 Camaro 1SS - 8-speed - NPP - Black bowties
2010 Camaro 1LT V6 (Sold. I will miss her!)
KMPrenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2010, 09:56 PM   #11
formare
The Milano
 
formare's Avatar
 
Drives: 2017 Firefly ShipWorks
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chicagoland (Crown Point, IN)
Posts: 1,876
Most of them ive see are graphed against speed not rpm. But you do have a point...
__________________
My first Love. She was called "Miss Carriage" (still cry when I think about her)
383, Muncie 4 speed, custom linkage mated to hurst short throw shifter.
formare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2010, 11:03 PM   #12
WHIPPLECHARGED
 
WHIPPLECHARGED's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 1SS
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Vegas
Posts: 729
My first dyno was done on a dyno jet and they taped something onto the crankshaft pulley and had some kind of device reading the rotation of the pulley.

The other dyno that I just got was also done on a dyno jet and they clipped something onto the left front coil wire. It was done at BBK performance so I would suggest contacting BBK to see if they can tell you what color wire they are tapping into.
__________________
WHIPPLECHARGED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 08:10 PM   #13
Z Madness
 
Z Madness's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010, 2000, 1971 Camaros
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by KMPrenger View Post
Wait a min....we've had tons of guys here dyno on a Dynojet. So unless your tellin me that every single one of those dynos is off, then there must be some kind of method they can successfully use to determine an accurate RPM.
A lot of the dyno jet posts indicated they couldn't get a good rpm pickup thus the torque was either off or not accurate. Keep in mind the HP data is still good.
Z Madness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2010, 03:25 AM   #14
mike.nite
 
mike.nite's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 2SS L99, 2010 LT RS
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: NY (USA) ZH (Switzerland)
Posts: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z Madness View Post
A lot of the dyno jet posts indicated they couldn't get a good rpm pickup thus the torque was either off or not accurate. Keep in mind the HP data is still good.

Exactly! Because the horsepower is measured direct on roll. On my first dynojet I only recieved HP numbers. No torque, no graph. Because if you don't have the 100% correct rpms your torque numbers and the whole graph is inaccurate.

So thatswhy I'll make a adapter cable which I can put between the spark plug and the spark coil. So the shop can clamp directly on this adapter and get the correct rpms.
mike.nite is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rear End Gears 101 danhr V8 and V6 Transmissions / Driveline (6L80 / 6L50 / TR6060 / AY6) 84 10-08-2018 01:39 AM
2010 Camaro PCM Pin-out Description and Wire Colors (LS3 & L99) raptor Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum 13 11-14-2015 05:07 AM
We may just have an FI option.... devildoc Forced Induction - V6 30 06-23-2010 07:22 PM
RPM SIGNAL streetrace Forced Induction - V8 3 05-29-2010 12:48 PM
2011 Mustang Info (Keep all threads here) RealQuickCamaro General Automotive + Other Cars Discussion 2648 04-15-2010 09:09 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.